?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry








We drove to New Orleans!

We found a random seafood place for dinner. It was delicious and too dark for photos :P After our meal we relaxed at our hotel for a bit. The hotel was right on Canal St. The view was....



Hahaha. So, then we went on a haunted tour of New Orleans!
Our tour guide took us through some less-populated areas and gave us some history about hauntings, murders, deaths, etc. that had taken place in various buildings. The stories may or may not have been true, who knows! But our tour guide was a great storyteller so it didn't much matter. We had a really awesome time!

A creepy building where parts of Interview with a Vampire were supposedly filmed:



The next morning we got news that the train had arrived early! So we packed up and got ready to go home. But first, breakfast!


There was a place nearby called Jimmy J's Cafe with some awesome menu options. We both got french toast! Jameson's was covered in rum-soaked pineapple (heeeeeey!) and mine was stuffed with brie and coated in brandy blueberry glaze. Mmmmm!

Before reaching the train we stopped at Rouse's for some tasty local groceries. Then we finally got home and relaxed.

Opening day went well.
Friday was a one show day. I relaxed, did chores, etc. Nothing to report :P

Saturday, three shows. It was kind of a rough day because Jameson got some unfortunate news about one of his friends. But we got through the day.

Sunday, two shows. This was a really slow kinda uninteresting week. But that's good sometimes. Next we go to Houston for almost a month. It'll be nice to be in one place for a bit :)


Other stuff:

Congratulations to the Blue Unit on their premiere of the new show Out of this World!

july10-2016-4.jpg
(photo courtesy Paulo)

Happy Birthday to our Ringmaster David Shipman! Who got pied! In the face! Yaaaaay!!!

(photo courtesy David S.)

Mustafa's son walking the wire for the first time :)


When it rains, the camels wear these adorable raincoats. My hope and dream is to one day see them with matching galoshes and rain hats <3
july10-2016-4.jpg
(photo courtesy Bill D.)

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
donnad
Jul. 10th, 2016 11:14 pm (UTC)
I absolutely Love New Orleans, it is one of my favorite cities. I have been there several times now, and look forward to going back soon. My last trip took me on a tour of the St. Louis Cemetery, it was awesome. Our hosts took us on a driving tour of the lower ninth ward, 7 years post-Katrina. It was very sad and eye opening.

Some of my pictures are here:
http://www.donnamdube.com/NOLA/index.html
click on a thumbnail for the larger picture. At the top right of each thumbnail page is a link to the next.

The other pages are here:
http://www.donnamdube.com/Citiesofthedead/index.html
http://www.donnamdube.com/Katrina/index.html
http://www.donnamdube.com/KatrinaMuseum/index.html
http://www.donnamdube.com/Ponchartrain/index.html

Edited at 2016-07-10 11:17 pm (UTC)
taz_39
Jul. 11th, 2016 03:46 am (UTC)
Holy crap! Thank you for sharing these photos! Just amazing.

We didn't get to do as much sightseeing as we'd liked. Your photos of Cemetery #1 are especially appreciated as we were hellbent on seeing it but still didn't get to. One of the downsides of tour life sometimes.

Uuuuh that Nicholas Cage pyramid. Weird! Haha.
So is the mausoleum with, what, five bodies stacked??? Yeeeeek...

The 9th Ward photos...although I'm not sure how close we were parked to it, we also saw some condemned and flood-damaged homes while traveling too and from the arena. I'm from a small town that floods about every 4-5 years because every town upriver of us has floodgates. So although I've never lost everything in a flood, I know people who have and have seen the effect on the local economy. Can't believe after seven years it still looked like that...but then again, there are still bare foundations slowly fading into the grass in my town, too. :(

Thank you for sharing. These are awesome. <3
donnad
Jul. 11th, 2016 12:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you.
It's hard to believe it's been 10 years since Hurricane Katrina now. There is still so much devastation. I was glued to my TV and the intenet for any news coming out of New Orleans that week.

The parts of the city that are still in poor condition after 10 years are the parts that the tourists don't see. Lots of money was spent cleaning up the face of the city, the tourist areas and little went to the actual neighborhoods that were devastated by the flood. Many of the homes that are boarded up and still untouched since Katrina were likely owned by people who did not survive the storm or who evacuated and never came back.

One of my cats is a Katrina rescue from New Orleans. Her mother was a stray picked up following the storm, she had her kittens in the shelter, one of them was my SnowBear (in icon pic). A few months after the storm, the local shelter here in Mass. went to NOLA with a van and picked up 35 unclaimed cats and kittens and brought them back here for adoption.

The story behind those mausoleums in NOLA, after one year and one day the bodies are removed, the remains are taken from their caskets and put in cloth bags, then they are put back in the tomb and push all the way to the back where there is a hole that they fall through into an underground vault. This way the cemetery does not need to get any bigger and the family can reuse the tomb over and over again. Some of those tombs have been used by the same families since the cemetery was originally built in 1789.

It's a shame you didn't get more time to explore, it really is an awesome city. Maybe next time.

Edited at 2016-07-11 12:10 pm (UTC)
taz_39
Jul. 12th, 2016 03:50 am (UTC)
:(

At the arena where we play (next to the Superdome) I was surprised this year to find a row of new restaurants and art galleries next to the Rouse's grocery. I get that the city needs to bring in money...but...

That is fascinating about the burial practices. I never knew. Hopefully next time we will get to do all that we plan so we won't miss out on these amazing parts of NOLA!
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )