?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Delayed Post

Hello everyone,

This Saturday I’m thrilled to spend some quality time with my sister! Therefore my usual post is going to be late (probably either Wednesday or I’ll just do a double post next Saturday).

Thanks for understanding y’all!

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
jocosa
Dec. 7th, 2018 06:18 pm (UTC)
Yay for family visits. Have a wonderful time together!
taz_39
Dec. 11th, 2018 05:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It was much needed!!
(Anonymous)
Dec. 9th, 2018 03:19 am (UTC)
I'm so glad you are well and writing here again!
I had been reading your blog ever since Jon Katz mentioned you and the circus on his blog, checking in every week on Sunday or Monday. I continued reading on after the circus closed, and your troubles with finding work, and then you felt you needed to stop writing. And I missed you!

There are a couple other blogs I read regularly, and I'd pass by your bookmark and wonder how you were and hope things were better! And tonight I decided to click on the bookmark anyway, as I thought about you and hoped you were ok, and there you are -- on another adventure!!!!!

And writing again. Please know that I wish you well, I really appreciate learning about the ship and I really appreciate your sharing your life with us. (Now I have to go back and read everything from when you stopped to catch up to where you are now!)

A fan in Chattanooga
taz_39
Dec. 11th, 2018 05:07 pm (UTC)
Re: I'm so glad you are well and writing here again!
Hello, nice to meet you!

Thank you very much for reading, and for your kind words.

Yeah, I needed to get away from it. While the circus was closing it turned into an avenue for people to beg me for free tickets or items from backstage, or to criticize the things I was saying or doing, or to offer unsolicited advice on how I ought to be living various aspects of my life. It was all extremely negative and painful to wake up to each morning. It made me hate humanity. So, yep! Time for a break haha.

Thanks again, really. It's nice to know that it's still possible to just interact normally with other human beings once in a while :)

When my contract ends in a few weeks I'm not sure if I'll keep writing or not. I guess it depends on whether I can find a job.

Thanks again and see you around!
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )